Accident Robinson R22 OO-RJR, Sunday 12 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 March 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Paramount Helicopters
Registration: OO-RJR
MSN: 1624
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wavre, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houthalen
Destination airport:Overijse
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and his wife wanted to make a flight with the Robinson R22B to a private address in Overijse. After taking off in Houthalen, they flew via Geetbets, Hannut and Ottenburg.
About 2 km from the accident site in Wavre, the helicopter began to jerk and vibrate violently. The pilot could not get the aircraft under control and tried to land. The crash landing was very abrupt and uncontrolled.
Both occupants were badly hurt and the helicopter completely destroyed.

Conclusion
The extensive investigation did not reveal any technical defect. The investigators concluded that the pilot probably reacted too late to a low RPM situation. Given the limited altitude, there was no more chance to rectify the situation.
The Robinson R22B made a very hard landing and hit its side.

Sources:

AAIU Belgium
https://www.helispot.nl/hs/accidents/detail.asp?id=b2e8