This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 December 2020 |
| Time: | c 11:25 UTC |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-100ER |
| Owner/operator: | Rusline |
| Registration: | VQ-BND |
| MSN: | 7483 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | near Volgograd -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saransk Airport (SKX/UWPS) |
| Destination airport: | Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Rusline flight 7R425, a CRJ-100, was a regular flight from Saransk to Mineralnye Vody, Russia.
While en route at a cruising altitude of FL300, the pilot reported a crack in the inner glass of the cockpit. Ten seconds later the crack increased from the initial 70 millimeters to 85 millimeters.
The crew then requested a descent to an altitude of FL100 and diverted to Volgograd.
None of the crew and 42 passengers were injured.
The aircraft was ferried to St. Petersburg Airport on December 19 and resumed service the next day.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bnd#26555c35 FAVT
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 