Accident Cessna 180A Skywagon N6180, Monday 5 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 October 2020
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6180
MSN: 32966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saarmund Airport (EDCS) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saarmund
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff roll, the aircraft collided with a deer running across the runway.

Sources:

BFU20-0874-3X
Info from Bienenfarm tower

History of this aircraft

Original history unknown until 11JUN57 (FAA action as N6180). Former accidents at Gustavus AK on 01AUG89, at Paisley OR on 16SEP90, at Hillsboro OR 27FEB96 and at Pt.Louis MO on 06OCT08. Rgd to Plane Fun Inc.,(trustee for a German operator, Snellville GA) on 11APR17. Photo of it as dismantled fuselage in hangar at Saarmund on 25DEC18.

Repaired after accident and based at Bienenfarm. Last report at Texel/Netherlands on 26APR25.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 1990 N9669B Private 0 Paisley, OR sub
27 February 1996 N9669B Private 0 Hillsboro, OR sub
1 August 1999 N6180 Private 0 Gustavus, AK sub
6 October 2008 N6180 6180 LLC 0 St. Louis, Missouri sub

Location