Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus G-CHXH?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246159

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2020
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus
Owner/operator:Deeside Gliding Club
Registration: G-CHXH?
MSN: 573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire,
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Schmepp-Hirth Discus glider: Substantially damaged 21-10-2020 when the aircraft landed on the tarmac at Aboyne without landing gear. According to a rough translation from German into English of the official BFU Germany accident report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: October 21, 2020, 2:00 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Aboyne, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Heavily damaged
Source: investigation by foreign Authority.
File number: BFU20-0962-DX
The aircraft landed on the runway without landing gear. The BFU supports the investigation because the aircraft
was designed / manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider Fatally seriously injured
Pattern: SCHEMPP-HIRTH - DISCUS
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight"

The Deeside Gliding Club, which are based at Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire, have one Schempp-Hirth Discus glider in their fleet: G-CHXH (formerly BGA4283) first registered 16-11-2007 (see link #2). It is possible that this glider was the one involved.

Sources:

1. BFU Germany Accident Report BFU20-0962-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://www.deesideglidingclub.co.uk/club-aircraft/