Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) N249NN, Wednesday 23 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 December 2020
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR)
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Envoy
Registration: N249NN
MSN: 17000634
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Omaha-Eppley Airport, NE (OMA/KOMA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Eagle flight AA4178, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, struck multiple geese on approach, damaging both wings and the no.2 engine.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa4178#26651f40
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ENY4178/history/20201223/2240Z/KDFW/KOMA
FAA

Location