Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N574NN, Wednesday 23 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 December 2020
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb PSA Airlines
Registration: N574NN
MSN: 15365
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:13089 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Omaha-Eppley Airport, NE (OMA/KOMA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a post-flight check of American Eagle flight AA5648, the crew found damage to wings and fuselage from birstrikes.
On December 24th the aircraft was observed in a repositioning flight for maintenance to James M Cox Dayton International Airport (DAY/KDAY), Dayton, Ohio.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JIA5648/history/20201223/2329Z/KCLT/KOMA
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N574NN

Location