Runway excursion Incident Cessna 150L LV-BXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246205

Date:Monday 21 December 2020
Time:22:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Viamonte
Registration: LV-BXM
MSN: 15075207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:General Viamonte Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:General Viamonte Airfield, BA
Destination airport:General Viamonte Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During taxi after landing at the General Viamonte Airfield, the nose wheel unexpectedly entered a hole in the runway. The aircraft incurred a prop strike.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the incident
- During taxi to the apron, the nosewheel entered a hole in the runway.
- The well was located 100 meters from the head 23, 3 meters from the runway axis and was covered with grass, which made it difficult to see.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST 89597356/2020