| Date: | Tuesday 22 December 2020 |
| Time: | 17:03 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FSNQ |
| MSN: | 61222/6940 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Marana, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Marana-Pinal Air Park, AZ (MZJ/KMZJ) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Canada Boeing 737-8 MAX was conducting non-revenue positioning flight AC2358 from Pinal Airpark Marana (KMZJ) AZ, to Montréal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau (CYUL), QC.
After departure from KMZJ, the crew received a Left Eng Hydraulic Low Pressure indication. Following QRH action and a discussion with Dispatch & Maintenance, the crew elected to continue to CYUL. Shortly thereafter, the crew was alerted to a fuel imbalance from the left wing and shut down the left engine as per the QRH. The crew then diverted to Tucson Intl. (KTUS), AZ, declared a PAN PAN and landed on runway 11L. The aircraft was brought to a stop and once cleared by safety vehicles they were escorted to the ramp without further incident.
The aircraft had been in storage at Marana, Arizona since 24 February 2020 due to the worldwide grounding of all Boeing 737 MAX aircraft.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fsnq#2661d686
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 January 2019 |
C-FSNQ |
Air Canada |
0 |
570 nm W of Seattle, WA, USA |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |