Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-114 C-GAPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246207

Date:Thursday 10 December 2020
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GAPY
MSN: 728
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A319 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC996 from Vancouver Int'l Airport (CYVR), BC to Mexico City/Benito Juarez Int'l (MMMX), Mexico with 5 crewmembers and 110 passengers on board. On departure, the aircraft struck a bird and the flight crew decided to return to land at CYVR. The flight crew declared a PAN PAN and an overweight landing was carried out without further incident.
The operator's maintenance conducted a bird strike inspection on the aircraft and a boroscope inspection on the right-hand engine. No damage was found. Overweight landing parameters were within limits as per the Aircraft Maintenance Manual.

Sources:

TSB A20P0106
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gapy#264780dc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 2018 C-GAPY Air Canada 0 Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) min
Bird strike
4 January 2020 C-GAPY Air Canada 0 87 nm ENE of Kelowna, BC min

Images: