Serious incident Dassault Falcon 900EX OE-IMI, Thursday 3 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 2020
Time:18:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900EX
Owner/operator:Avcon Jet
Registration: OE-IMI
MSN: 87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ/BGSF) -   Greenland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ/BGSF)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Dassault Falcon 900EX departed Vienna Airport, Austria at 13:05 UTC on a flight to Greenland.
Upon touchdown at Kangerlussuaq Airport, Greenland, both tires on the left-hand MLG burst. Hydraulic brake pressure was lost. The crew struggled to maintain directional control but managed to keep the aircraft on the runway. The aircraft was then parked on a taxiway.

Factors
1. The weather observations in LOWW justified a frozen brakes risk reducing application of the brake heating system (upon departure from LOWW and during descent inbound BGSF).
2. The flight crew activated the brake heating system upon departure from LOWW, though just for approximately three minutes and not for the recommended ten minutes.
3. The flight crew did not activate the brake heating system during the descent inbound BGSF.
4. The only likely scenario was the presence of frozen main wheel brakes at touchdown.

METAR:

Weather reported at the departure and destination airports shows sub-zero temperatures:
METAR LOWW 031250Z 13004KT 5000 BR FEW003 BKN008 M01/M01 Q1010 R88/690295 TEMPO BKN005=
METAR BGSF 031850Z AUTO 07008KT 9999NDV NCD M14/M20 Q1025=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/eclatement-des-pneus-lors-dun-atterrissage-dur/

Location