| Date: | Wednesday 2 December 2020 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-251N |
| Owner/operator: | SriLankan Airlines |
| Registration: | 4R-AND |
| MSN: | 7697 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Chennai -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) |
| Destination airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
| Investigating agency: | CAASL |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SriLankan Airlines flight UL190, an Airbus A321neo, was en route from Dhaka, Bangladesh to Colombo, Sri Lanka. Two hours into the flight, during cruise, at FL 360, the aircraft had experienced NAV ADR disagree and light Alternate Law reversion. The ECAM actions were carried out by the flight crew. They had contacted Indian ATC to inform of their inability to maintain RVSM and to obtain weather information in Colombo and Chennai. Due to heavy rain in Colombo and the multiple failure status of the aircraft, the Pilot in Command decided to divert to Chennai, India. The incident aircraft was ferried to Colombo the next day and resumed service on 10 December 2020.
Probable causes: Based on the shop reports of the components sent for analysis, it can be concluded that the root causes of this incident were, due to loss of redundancy of the Air Data Reference System, due to an in-service failure of the First Officer’s Pitot probe heater and with a combination of faulty standby Air Data Module (ADM 3). The Pitot probe heating failure happened on approach to VGHS, this failure affected the CAS 2 reading when in icing condition. Therefore due to the unreliability of the 2 Air speeds systems, which resulted in the aircraft initially reverting to F/CTL Alternate Law, and the subsequent loss of AP and ATHR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/pannes-systemes-multiples-deroutement/ CAASL