This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 December 2020 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-180 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8089P |
| MSN: | 24-3337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5360 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Daytona Beach International Airport (DAB/KDAB), Daytona Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse subsequent to landing, without being able to acquire a “gear down and locked” indication, at Daytona Beach International Airport (DAB/KDAB), Daytona Beach, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8089P https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001335238.html https://www.planesalesusa.com/details/Listing/Single-Engine-Propeller/7016/1963-Piper-PA-24-180 Location