Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7875P, Wednesday 23 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 December 2020
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:3 Comanches Aviation LLC
Registration: N7875P
MSN: 24-3101
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1215 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Mount Pleasant Rgnl Airport-Faison Field (LRO/KLRO), Mount Pleasant, S -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pickens Airport, SC (LQK/KLQK)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant Regional-Faison field, SC (KLRO)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear upon landing at Mount Pleasant Regional Airport-Faison Field (LRO/KLRO), Mount Pleasant, South Carolina. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7875P
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000511402.html

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/17182293/n7875p-1962-piper-comanche-250

Location