Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F-OCFL, Tuesday 16 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Soc. Civile Aeronef
Registration: F-OCFL
MSN: 273856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tahiti - 987 -   French Polynesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Atterrissage train rentré. Décision d'effectuer un exercice de panne dans le circuit d'aérodrome lors d'une manoeuvre particulière demandée par le contrôleur, supervision et coordination défaillantes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-fl031216/htm/f-fl031216.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-fl031216/pdf/f-fl031216.pdf