Incident Centrair/Schleicher ASW 20F F-CFFD, Friday 29 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 2003
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair/Schleicher ASW 20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CFFD
MSN: 20104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marcé - 69 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angers/Marcé-Loire Airport (ANE/LFJR)
Destination airport:Angers/Marcé-Loire Airport (ANE/LFJR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the way back to the airfield of departure the pilot flew trough a heavy rain. He was to low to reach the airfield and was forced to make an emergency landing. He made a crash-landing in a field.
The pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-fd030829/htm/f-fd030829.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-fd030829/pdf/f-fd030829.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 1982 N10UP Private 0 Calistoga, Napa County, California sub