Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) P2-ATB, Wednesday 23 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 December 2020
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:PNG Air
Registration: P2-ATB
MSN: 1317
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Mount Hagen Airport, Western Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kiunga Airport (UNG/AYKI)
Destination airport:Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport (HGU/AYMH)
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ATR 72-600 aircraft operated by PNG Air Limited was on approach to runway 30 at Kagamuga Airport, Mount Hagen, PNG when a fire warning from engine No. 2 was triggered.
As the aircraft turned onto the final approach path, the crew shut down Engine No.2. While establishing on final approach, the crew pulled the respective Fire Handle for Engine No.2 and subsequently discharged the extinguishing agent No.1 while passing 500 ft AGL. As the aircraft was passing through 100ft, the fire warning went off. About 25 seconds later the crew
discharged agent No. 2, completing the procedure.

The investigation determined that the aircraft did not sustain an Engine No.2 fire. The Operator’s post occurrence maintenance records and statements also confirmed that there were no defects identified by their engineers to indicate an engine fire. The engine was found to be serviceable, and the aircraft was released back to service.
The engine fire warning and alarm observed by the crew on the day was, instead, an undue alarm. The investigation confirmed that the false alarm activation was a result of the aircraft being on a steep descent, in the landing configuration with power at flight idle. These were the flight condition criteria specified by the Manufacturer as conducive to an engine fire warning. The nacelle ventilation reduced causing the nacelle temperature to increase. When the temperature increased and reached the engine fire warning specifications, the fire warning alarm was triggered

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aic.gov.pg/news/718
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/p2-atb#26631dce

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2016 P2-ATB PNG Air 0 N of Port Moresby non