Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 K6002, Friday 12 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 April 1940
Time:22:30 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:816 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: K6002
MSN: F2221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Furious, off the Norwegian coast -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Furious
Destination airport:HMS Furious
Narrative:
Returning to the aircraft carrier HMS Furious at 22:30 hrs. following an unsuccessful bombing mission to Narvik, (aborted due to inclement weather), Swordfish K6002, "U4-L", from 816 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, plunged over the side of HMS Furious into the sea when carrying out a night landing on the pitching deck of the aircraft carrier. The two aircrew Pilot, Lieutenant, Marcus D. Donati and Observer, Leading Airman, F. A. J. Smith were picked up by the destroyer HMS Hero after 45 minutes.

Sources:

The Dawn of Carrier Strike: The World of Lieutenant W P Lucy DSO RN - David Hobbs - Google Books
World War 2 - FAA No. 816 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
Norwegian Campaign, Battles of Narvik, April 1940 (naval-history.net)
HMS Furious, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
RAFCommands Forums