Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VW785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246249

Date:Thursday 15 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: VW785
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor VW785, CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF: Delivered to the RAF 16-2-1948. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-6-1950: The aircraft stalled on final approach to RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, and crash landed short of the runway. Aircraft written off, but no reported injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.103 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.63
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW