This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 October 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Azerbaijan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jebrail, Nagorno Karabakh -
Azerbaijan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the conflict from September 27 to November 9, 2020, the Air Force lost only one Su-25, hit by the Armenian air defense on October 4, 2020 near Jabrayil. Colonel Zaur Nudiraliyev, piloted by attack aircraft, was killed, said Azeri Lieutenant Colonel Elchin Mammadov.
Sources:
https://en.topwar.ru/178557-v-baku-rasskazali-o-poterjah-pilotiruemoj-aviacii-za-vremja-konflikta-v-nagornom-karabahe.html 