Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5 G-ASDD, Friday 18 April 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 April 1975
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5
Owner/operator:Haywards Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-ASDD
MSN: 04452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove Series 5 G-ASDD: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-4-1975. After take off from Biggin Hill Airport, the airplane failed to gain sufficient height and struck tree tops located past the runway end. The crew completed a downwind circuit and was able to return for an emergency landing. There were no injuries but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.

The crash of G-ASDD was the second crash of a DH.104 Dove of Haywards Aviation in quick succession; they had also lost another Dove G-ARTS on 22-2-1975, less then two months before, when it was wrecked in a ground collision while parked (which see).

However, if the crash of G-ASDD was enough to render it as "beyond economic repair", then it took nearly seven years for its registration to be cancelled, which occurred on 8-2-1982, on the basis that it had been permanently withdrawn from use.

Sources:

1. G-ASDD History 1962-1966: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASDD-1.pdf
2. G-ASDD History 1966-1982: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASDD-2.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh104-dove-5-biggin-hill
4. http://www.rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=10&typeid=339
5. G-ASDD at Shoreham (EGKA) on 21-6-1974: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1386184
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ASDD/982688
7. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2574.html
8. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/286446/G-ASDD
9. G-ASDD when with Strathair in 1968: https://pixels.com/featured/strathair-de-havilland-dh104-dove-g-asdd-wernher-krutein.html
9. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18087.0

Media: