Incident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4 TW718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246256

Date:Monday 26 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4
Owner/operator:TFU RAF
Registration: TW718
MSN: F.6054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Defford, Worcestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.4 TW718: Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) 22/1/1947 at RNAS Culham RDU. First issued for service 2/9/1947 to 787 Squadron FAA RN on charge with the CS(A) (Controller (Air) Ministry of Supply). Returned to Fairey Aircraft at White Waltham 9/9/1948 for night flying trials or re-designed exhaust flame dampers. To "C" Squadron A&AEE Boscombe Down for further trials of same dampers from 6/12/1948, Returned to Fairey Aircraft at White Waltham upon completion of trials 14/12/1948.

Transferred to the TFU (Telecommunications Flying Unit) at RAF Defford, Worcestershire for trials of ASH (Anti-Submarine Homing) Radar equipment in January 1949. Sustained damage in a forced landing at RAF Defford due to coolant leak on 21/1/1949.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/6/1950: Engine failure en-route between RAF Hendon and RAF Defford. Engine stalled during forced landing into a field adjacent to RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire; port wing dropped at very low altitude, and aircraft hit hedge. Undercarriage torn off, aircraft cartwheeled and caught fire. Both crew survived, but were seriously injured.

Crew of Firefly TW718:
Lieutenant Commander S M De Longsden, RN (pilot)
Group Captain T R Rodgers RAF (Observer)

Struck Off Charge 9/10/1950 as Cat.ZZ. Wreckage recovered to HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent 12/10/1950 for accident investigation. Remains dumped at HMS Siskin, RNAS Gosport by April 1951.

Sources:

1. Fleet Arm Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.255)
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.64