This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 April 1940 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 818 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | P4212 |
| MSN: | F4370 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Skjelfjord in Lofoten, 112 miles west of Narvik, -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Furious |
| Destination airport: | HMS Furious |
Narrative:Fairey Swordfish P4212 "U3-A", from 818 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, was damaged by anti-aircraft fire when on a bombing mission to Narvik with eight other Swordfish from the aircraft carrier HMS Furious. The aircraft force landed near Skjelfjord in Lofoten, 112 miles west of Narvik. The three aircrew, Pilot, Lieutenant, Patrick George Osric Sydney-Turner; Observer, Lieutenant, William Basil Kellett and Air Gunner, Petty Officer, W. H. Dillnutt were picked up by destroyer HMS Grenade.
Sources:
The Dawn of Carrier Strike: The World of Lieutenant W P Lucy DSO RN - David Hobbs - Google Books
Norwegian Campaign, Battles of Narvik, April 1940 (naval-history.net)
HMS Furious, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
Fleet Air Arm Squadron Battle Honours (fleetairarmoa.org)
Fairey Swordfish Mk.I (L2810 / U3L) - AC064 Fairey Swordfish Mk.I (L2810 / U3L) OXAC064 corgitoys.de Sammlermodelle
Swordfish P4212 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
RAFCommands Forums