Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet (2x) , Thursday 14 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet (2x)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Samsun -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merzifon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-84 collided and crashed. Both pilots, Ütgm Sellahatin Yilmaz and Orhan Ece, ejected safely

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 15+16 January 1960, p1