Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-9772 ?, Thursday 21 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 1960
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 51-9772 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bandirma AB -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bandirma AB/6. HÜ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"F-84" stuck in a mount of dirt and disintegrated after landing gear did not deploy. Ygm Yüksel Eris slightly injured.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 22 January 1960, p1
Forgotten Jets (WFU 21 JAN 1960, 161 Filo)