Accident North American F-100D 54-2159, Monday 3 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 54-2159
MSN: 233-39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarigöl/Manisa -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eskisehir AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed three houses at Asagi Kocatklar köyü. A woman was killed. Registration as "159" in report.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 4 October 1960, p1
Scramble