This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 April 1940 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 818 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L7695 |
| MSN: | F3429 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Narvik Harbour, -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Furious |
| Destination airport: | HMS Furious |
Narrative:Fairey Swordfish L7695 "U3-C", from 818 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, operating from aircraft carrier HMS Furious, was shot down by anti-aircraft fire when bombing Axis shipping in Narvik harbour. The two aircrew, Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Grenville Robert Hampden and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, Raymond Frederick Dale were killed.
Sources:
The Dawn of Carrier Strike: The World of Lieutenant W P Lucy DSO RN - David Hobbs - Google Books
Norwegian Campaign, Battles of Narvik, April 1940 (naval-history.net)
RAFCommands Forums
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)