Incident Airbus A330-941 9H-SZN, Sunday 27 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-941
Owner/operator:Air Senegal
Registration: 9H-SZN
MSN: 1910
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was hit by a container and sustained some damage. Flight to Dakar was cancelled.

Sources:

https://www.senenews.com/actualites/aeroport-roissy-charles-de-gaule-un-avion-dair-senegal-fait-un-accident_343647.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/hc404#266c450a

Location