This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 58 |
| Owner/operator: | I./JG 52 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2184 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3km south of Merkutschewa -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during a training flight. All four occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=23311 