Accident Fairey Seafox K8580, Wednesday 8 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1938
Time:
Type:Fairey Seafox
Owner/operator:713 Flt FAA RAF
Registration: K8580
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Kalafrana, Malta -   Malta
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Arethusa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst taxying off Kalafrana Bay, Malta, collided with a pinnace. Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

"The K File - The Royal Air Force of the 1930's"