Accident Fairey Seafox K8571, Monday 10 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 March 1941
Time:
Type:Fairey Seafox
Owner/operator:700 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: K8571
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off coast of Crete -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:HMS Orion
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft lost whilst aboard HMS Orion when ship sunk off coast of Crete. Aircraft remains salvaged.

Sources:

Fleet Air Arm Aircraft 1939 to 1945