Incident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 ????? U4-G, Saturday 13 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 April 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:816 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ????? U4-G
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Narvik Harbour, -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Furious
Destination airport:HMS Furious
Narrative:
Fairey Swordfish, Code "U4-G", from 816 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, operating from aircraft carrier HMS Furious, was badly damaged by anti-aircraft fire when bombing Axis shipping in Narvik harbour. The Pilot, Lieutenant, K. G. Sharp and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, S. M. Oliver (slightly wounded) successfully returned to land back on HMS Furious.

Sources:

The Dawn of Carrier Strike: The World of Lieutenant W P Lucy DSO RN - David Hobbs - Google Books
Norwegian Campaign, Battles of Narvik, April 1940 (naval-history.net)
RAFCommands Forums