This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 August 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | CFE RAF |
| Registration: | VZ290 |
| MSN: | EEP/42... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ290, CFE (Central Fighter Establishment), RAF: Delivered 21-2-1950. Written off (destroyed) 18-8-1950: The aircraft was carrying out "S" turns at the downwind end of the main runway at RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk on approach. The reason for the "S" turns was that the Vampire was waiting for a glider and tug aircraft to take off and clear the runway. During one of these "S" turns, the Vampire stalled at low airspeed, and could not recover due to the low altitude available. The pilot was killed.
Crew of Vampire VZ290:
Flight Lieutenant Joseph Draper, RAF (pilot) - killed on active service 17-8-1950
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.105 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.74
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 