Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N5939D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246312

Date:Sunday 27 December 2020
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5939D
MSN: 22-4602
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2455 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mountain Airpark (0GE5), White County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, GA
Destination airport:Covington, GA (KCVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the total time idling on the ground before takeoff was about 10 to 12 minutes. During the initial climb, the engine lost power and the airplane began to settle. The pilot applied carburetor heat, switched the fuel selector from the right tank to the left tank and the engine surged, but then lost total power again. The airplane continued to settle until it impacted treetops, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

A postaccident examination and engine test run revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal engine operation. Based on the temperature and dew point about the time of the accident, the conditions were favorable for carburetor icing at cruise and glide power settings. It is likely that carburetor ice formed during the time the airplane was idling on the ground before takeoff, resulting in the loss of engine power during the initial climb.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA088

Location

Images:

OGE5, 12/27/2020, 16:57:58ET