This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 May 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 816 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | P4167 |
| MSN: | F4346 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ofotfjord, to the east of Narvik, -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Furious |
| Destination airport: | HMS Furious |
Narrative:816 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairey Swordfish P4167 "U4-B", operating from aircraft carrier HMS Furious, was badly damaged by anti-aircraft fire when attacking Axis aircraft on Lake Hartvik, Bjerkvik, 11 miles north east of Narvik. The aircraft was forced to ditch in Ofotfjord, to the east of Narvik. The three aircrew, Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, J. W. Ball; Observer, Lieutenant, A.S. Marshall and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, R. Pike were picked up by destroyer HMS Zulu.
Sources:
The Dawn of Carrier Strike: The World of Lieutenant W P Lucy DSO RN - David Hobbs - Google Books
HMS Furious, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
World War 2 - FAA No. 816 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)