Runway excursion Accident Cessna 414 HR-AXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246319

Date:Monday 28 December 2020
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Horizontes Escuela de Aviación
Registration: HR-AXX
MSN: 414-0650
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juan Manuel Gálvez International Airport (RTB/MHRO), Roatán, Islas de -   Honduras
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roatán-Juan Manuel Gálvez International Airport (RTB/MHRO)
Destination airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM)
Investigating agency: CIAA Honduras
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 414 with registration number HR-AXX, was about to make a private flight with 3 passengers and a pilot departing from Juan Manuel Galvez International Airport on the Island of Roatán to Ramon Villeda Morales International Airport in the city of San Pedro Sula.
The aircraft began taxiing towards runway 07 at approximately 17:49 local time without any incident.
When making the turn onto the runway, the aircraft suffered a runway excursion. The aircraft ran into a fence, causing the nose gear to collapse.

Probable Causes:
- It is considered that the probable cause of the accident was originated by the loss of pressure in the left brake since when it was applied the aircraft could not control it, leaving the runway due to the damaged gasket found in the brake calliper.

Sources:

https://elmundo.hn/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-el-aeropuerto-juan-manuel-galvez-de-roatan/
https://www.oncenoticias.hn/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-el-aeropuerto-juan-manuel-galvez-de-roatan/
https://www.radiohrn.hn/avioneta-se-salio-de-la-pista-en-el-aeropuerto-juan-manuel-galvez-de-roatan-y-estuvo-a-punto-de-caer-al-mar
https://proceso.hn/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-aeropuerto-de-roatan-tripulacion-salio-ilesa/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/93534_1373053691.jpg (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Honduras
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: