Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet , Wednesday 25 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diyarabakir -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-84 "stuck in mud" and destroyed in forced landing. Air Brig.Gen.Cemal Göker slightly injured.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 26 March 1959, p1