Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) , Monday 6 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Eskisehir AB -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"F-86" jet departed the runway on landing and got stuck in mud. Pilot Bbs Yacettin Tezer.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 7 April 1959, p3
Cumhuriyet 7 April 1959, p1