Accident Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann D-EGSY, Saturday 2 November 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 November 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann
Owner/operator:Bücker
Registration: D-EGSY
MSN: 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Starrein near Horn -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspern Vienna
Destination airport:Berlin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in thick fog, hit a tree caught fire and crashed. The pilot Louise Hoffmann, test pilot for Bücker, died on 27-11-1935 from her injuries.

Sources:

Het Vaderland : staat- en letterkundig nieuwsblad
27-11-1935