Incident Fairey Seafox Mk I K8578, Tuesday 5 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1937
Time:
Type:Fairey Seafox Mk I
Owner/operator:716 Flt FAA RAF
Registration: K8578
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Not Known -
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Drifted into pier due to engine cutting out while taxying. Attached to HMS Neptune.

Sources:

"The K File - The Royal Air Force in the 1930's"