Incident Fairey Seal K3481, Saturday 20 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 May 1939
Time:
Type:Fairey Seal
Owner/operator:2 AOS RAF
Registration: K3481
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Usworth, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset
Narrative:
On take off from RAF Usworth, presumably returning to RAF Warmwell, aircraft failed to climb and hit fence. SOC on 7 Jul 1939 as DBR.

Sources:

"The K File - The Royal Air Force in the 1930's"