Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet , Sunday 28 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diyarbakir AB -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diyarbakir AB/8. HÜ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A "C.47 type jet" exploded during training sortie. Pilot Maj Mehmet Eriler. Likely a F-84G (P-47 until 1954).

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 29 September 1958, p1