Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246344

Date:Thursday 31 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:62 Gp CF RAF
Registration: N9160
MSN: 82279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGUO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 82279 (Gipsy Major #81148); Taken on charge as N9160 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 26.8.39. To 17 EFTS RAF North Luffenham, Rutland 26.3.41; to RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 7.41. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 31.5.42, later coded "FIK-I". To 22 SFTS, RAF Syerston, Northamptonshire 8.1.48; renamed 22 FTS 2.2.48. To 663 [AOP] Squadron/1955 AOP Flight, RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire 29.7.49. To 62 Group Communications Flight, RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 2.9.49.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31.8.50 in a take off accident at RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire. The aircraft swung off the runway during the take off run, and left the runway. The pilot did not correct the swing quickly enough, nor did he close the throttle when the swing got out of control. The Tiger Moth ran into an embankment, and was damaged beyond repair.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 14.9.50 by 49 MU RAF Colerne, but the pilot sustained only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.105 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.79
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Colerne#Cold_War