This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 December 2020 |
| Time: | 13:09 |
| Type: | Hawker 800XP |
| Owner/operator: | Double K 3, LLC |
| Registration: | N348AJ |
| MSN: | 258334 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6118 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED) |
| Destination airport: | Marco Island Airport, FL (MRK/KMKY) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Hawker 800XP experienced a blown nose gear tire after takeoff. The aircraft returned to land back at Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA.
A nose gear door was found on the runway after the incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N348AJ/history/20201228/1803Z/KBED/KBED Location