Accident Hughes 500D (369D) N103SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246350

Date:Tuesday 29 December 2020
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Signature Utility Services
Registration: N103SU
MSN: 210895D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:12801 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tuckers Crossing, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Tuckers Crossing, MS
Destination airport:Tuckers Crossing, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 29, 2020, about 0835 central standard time, a Hughes 369D helicopter, N103SU, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Tuckers Crossing, Mississippi. The pilot was fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 133 external load flight.

The pilot departed for the first flight of the day to begin aerial tree trimming operations along a transmission line. The mission’s ground support specialist (GSS), who was in communication with the pilot via radio, observed the helicopter approach the trimming zone from the south then fly northbound to the east of the transmission line; the helicopter was equipped with an external saw assembly that was about 120 ft in length and about 40 to 50 ft above the trees. The GSS and the pilot discussed hazards located in the trimming zone. Shortly thereafter, the pilot announced over the radio that he would be making an emergency landing. The GSS reported that he did not see any smoke or hear “odd noises” coming from the helicopter and that “the helicopter made a quick forward descent until the saw disappeared into the east tree line.” The helicopter subsequently impacted trees and terrain, and a postimpact fire ensued.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, but the examination was limited due to the thermal damage to the helicopter. Annunciator light bulb filament analysis revealed that the main rotor transmission oil pressure light was likely illuminated at the time of the accident, and the emergency procedure is to land as soon as possible.

The pilot was likely performing an emergency landing due to the illumination of the transmission oil pressure warning light. The reason that the pilot did not release the external saw from the helicopter during the attempted emergency landing could not be determined based on the available evidence.

The reason that the warning light likely illuminated could also not be determined. Operator text communications showed that, about 2 weeks before the accident, another company pilot reported an issue with the accident helicopter, to which a mechanic responded, “trans oil pressure may be the cause.” However, the operator stated that the main rotor transmission oil pressure light could illuminate when ferrying the external saw at higher speeds due to the aerodynamic drag placed on the external saw in forward flight and the nose-low attitude required to pull the saw during flight. The operator also stated that slowing the airspeed or adjusting the helicopter into trim would extinguish the light and allow for normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of helicopter control when the external saw contacted trees during an attempted emergency landing due to a main rotor transmission oil pressure warning. The reason that the pilot did not release the external saw from the helicopter during the attempted emergency landing could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wlox.com/2020/12/29/one-dead-after-helicopter-crashes-jones-county/?fbclid=IwAR1XitmrIDhvxGGzuCIMzEvlfaIjXYBWAYzlpQgZH1yYe6eVg2eBVEP0Z8U
https://eu.hattiesburgamerican.com/story/news/local/2020/12/29/1-dead-helicopter-crash-jones-county/4074534001/
https://eu.news-journalonline.com/story/news/accident/2021/01/06/ormond-beach-helicopter-pilot-clearing-tree-limbs-killed-crash/6555554002/

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N103SU

https://scontent-amt2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/123546931_10164336657600383_4015876156909259728_n.jpg?_nc_cat=106&ccb=2&_nc_sid=666b5a&_nc_ohc=2eFE1qzVtCgAX-fSouJ&_nc_ht=scontent-amt2-1.xx&oh=b5717eb160327bbaea260372de158e85&oe=6010FB8E (photo, needs Facebook login)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: