Accident Evektor EV-97 EuroStar 59CVF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246358

Date:Friday 31 July 2015
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 59CVF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berck-sur-Mer (LFAM) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFAM
Destination airport:LFAM
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, alone on board, took off from runway 24 of the Berck-sur-Mer aerodrome for a local flight. Witnesses on the ground indicated that after the rotation, they saw the canopy of the ultralight open. After pitching down and then pitching up, the ultralight stabilized in level flight. It then began a left turn and its left bank increased.
The pilot lost control of the ultralight, which collided with the ground 710 m from the threshold of runway 24 and 190 m left of the runway centerline, facing the hangars.

The following factors may have contributed to the loss of control :
- The pilot's surprise in the face of this unexpected situation.
- A degradation of the ULM's aerodynamic performance and controllability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA