Incident Boeing 757-232 (WL) N686DA, Monday 28 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 December 2020
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N686DA
MSN: 27589/689
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta flight DL1886, a Boeing 757-200, suffered a fire in the no.1 engine after landing at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n686da#266e5a49
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL1886/history/20201228/2055Z/TNCM/KJFK

Location