Accident Cessna 182E Skylane HC-CFA, Wednesday 30 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2020
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Aerokashurko
Registration: HC-CFA
MSN: 18254264
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Río Amazonas Shell Mera -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Juyuinza
Destination airport:Río Amazonas Shell -Pastaza
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was covering the route Juyuinza-Shell Mera when landed and nosed over. All four on board were unhurt.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/n_larenas/status/1344305603259281409/photo/1
https://fb.watch/2IoFFa9SCu/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 2017 HC-CFA Aerokashurko 0 Sarayaku, Paztaza sub
Runway excursion
13 August 2025 HC-CFA Aero Kashurco 0 Makusar Airfield, Makusar, Río Corrientes, Pastaza sub
Runway excursion

Media: