Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ828, Saturday 16 September 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ828
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Destination airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Narrative:
Vampire VZ828: Delivered 27-10-1949. Written off (destroyed) 16-9-1950 when the throttle jammed on approach to RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire. As the pilot could not control the aircraft's speed or power settings, he decided to abandon the aircraft and bail out.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.106 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.83
4. 54 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2422/53 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420013
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._54_Squadron_RAF#Post_World_War_II