Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N73275, Wednesday 30 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2020
Time:18:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N73275
MSN: 31593/1077
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1055, a Boeing 737-800, reporteldy struck runway lights while landing on runway 07 at San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport, Costa Rica.
At 18:30 hours local time the flight was cleared to land: "United 1-0-5-5, good evening, wind 240 degrees, 5 knots, QNH 2999 tailwind, rain over the station, braking action medium, (*) 200 above minimums runway 07 cleared to land."
The flight touched down three minutes later.
After landing the flight crew radioed that they "got pretty close to the right side" but that they though they had not hit any lights. The Tower controller then confirmed: "all the lights are complete".

Photos, purportedly of the incident, show grass embedded in one of the wheels, chafing damage to a tire tread and a dent in the engine inlet cowling.

Weather conditions at the time of the incident (0033Z, Dec. 31):
MROC 310100Z 24007KT 5000 RA BR SCT002 OVC015 20/20 A3000 NOSIG
MROC 310000Z 24008KT 9999 -RA OVC005 20/20 A2997 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.nacion.com/el-pais/avion-de-united-airlines-sufre-leve-inconveniente/2NM2E3VIEZAVPDQLDFWJEZ43MU/story/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n73275#2672fb79
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL1055/history/20201230/2110Z/KIAH/MROC

Location

Images:

Media: