Incident Fairey Seal K3485, Friday 25 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 June 1937
Time:
Type:Fairey Seal
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: K3485
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars
Narrative:
Dual-control a/c used by A & AEE, CFS and 1 FTS in turn for dual-control & blind flying tests.
On landing bounced, causing damage to undercarriage.

Sources:

"The K Files - The Royal Air Force in the 1930's"